Cinemack Media Ltd
11 Elmhurst Avenue
Melton Mowbray
Leicestershire
LE13 0SG
© Cinemack Media Ltd 2021
Registered in England and Wales No: 12722865
 
Last updated: 21.10.21       Version: 1.0

Cinemack Media Limited is a registered data controller under the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO). The principles set out in this Privacy Policy apply to all instances in which we receive your personal data as a Data Controller for the purposes described in this policy. We respect your right to privacy, and have put in place security measures for your personal data, along with ensuring that your personal data is managed in accordance with applicable data privacy regulations. This privacy policy explains what information we collect through the website, when we collect it, how we use it, how it is secured, and your rights in relation to your personal data.

1. What Information We Collect
The personal data that we collect through this website is only collected once we have your consent to do so, or if it is needed to provide (and improve) our service to you. Where personal data is collected on the website, we will give details on why your personal information is needed and how it will be used, unless it’s obvious.

1.a) Information you provide us with - When using the site, you may provide personal data that we collect. Examples of personal data include name, email address, mailing address, and phone number. You may provide us with Personal Data in various ways on our website, for example, when you send us a message via our contact form.

1.b) Automatically collected information - When a user visits our website, we automatically collect information from the user’s device, using various technology such as cookies. Examples of automatically collected information includes: IP address, web browser, device type, and the web pages/websites visited before using the site.

1.c) Information from other sources - We may collect information, including personal data, from third parties and sources, such as our partners, advertisers, and integrated services. If we associate or combine information from other sources with Personal Data that we collect through this website, we will treat this information as Personal Data in accordance with this policy.

2. How We Use the Information We Collect
We use the information we collect for a variety of ways in providing our service, including the following:

2.a) Operations - We use information to operate and enhance all features of this website, to provide services and information requested by visitors of the website.

2.b) Improvements to the Website - We use information to understand and analyse the preferences and user behaviour of visitors to this website. This allows us to improve the functionality of the service we provide and develop new services and features. All data used for this purpose is processed in an anonymised form.

2.c) Communications - We may use contact information to contact users of the website for administrative purposes, and with updates relating to the products and services we offer. You have the ability to opt out of any promotional communication as per the section below, under ‘Your Rights’.

3. How Long We Hold Your Data for
We will only hold your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

4. How We Protect Your Data
We take security very seriously and are committed to keeping your information safe. Whilst we endeavour to ensure the security of our systems and the information we hold, no service is guaranteed to be completely secure. If you have any concerns that your personal information has been put at risk, please get in touch straight away.

5. When Your Information is shared with others
We will never sell your personal information. We may share it with others in the following ways:

5.a) When you make something public - Information that you choose to include in a publicly available area of the website, such as a comment on our blog posts, will be available to any user who has access to that content.

5.b) We may disclose personal information - If required to do so by law, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or governmental agencies. We reserve the right to disclose personal data in order to take precautions against liability, or protect ourselves or others from fraudulent or unlawful uses or activity.

6. Your Rights
You have the right to: Request a copy of the information we hold on you. Ask us to correct, delete your information, or only use it for certain purposes. To change your mind at any time and ask us to stop using your information, for example, by unsubscribing from marketing emails. The exceptions to these rights include: When access to personal data would reveal personal information about another individual, or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. In addition, we may retain data even if you withdraw your consent, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your data.

7. Changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy
Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this privacy policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify the notice, we will indicate the version and date of the latest revision at the top of this page. If we believe that the changes are material, we will let you know about these by either/or: (1) posting the changes to this site (2) sending you an email to inform you of the changes. Your continued use of our services after the privacy policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood, and agreed to the current version of the policy.

8. How to Contact Cinemack Media
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your rights, you can contact us via the following details:

By post: Cinemack Media Limited, 11 Elmhurst Avenue, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 0SG

By email: privacy@cinemack.co.uk
Privacy Policy
We’re regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can also contact them for advice and support here
Home Portfolio Our Equipment Downloadable Forms Terms & Conditions Privacy
m: 07598 739 895
e: media@cinemack.co.uk